Login

Programme for 2015 - 2016

October 2015

5th      OPENING MEETING                       

          Past Competition Photo’s marked 16 and above.

          (including  1st, 2nd, 3rd)

12th     Members Night (up to 20 images each)

           Hand In Comp 1 “Open”     

19th     Talk- Common Faults part 1(committee show 3 images and discuss)

 

26th     Results Comp 1 “Open” - Judge Tom Robley

 

November 2015

2th       Talk- Sandy Cleland FRPS AFIAP HonSPF

           “Both sides of the coin”

            Hand in Comp 2 “Dusk to Dawn”(including Sunsets)

 

9th        Talk – Common Faults part 2 (focusing, settings & equipment)

            David  & Anthony (Bring your camera)

 

16th       Results Comp 2 “Dusk to Dawn”- Judge Frank Walton

 

23th       Talk - David Williams "Colour in Composition" 

             Hand in Comp 3 “Commercially Viable”

 

30th      Talk – Robert Walker  “Here and There”

 

December 2015

7th         Results – Comp 3  "Commercially Viable" Judge- Cameron Harris

 

14th      Christmas  Buffet  Fun Night

            Dougie  McIntyre  Competition 4 “Subtle Humour” In House

 

January 2016

4th        Talk – Martin Doble ”A Polar Decade”

            Hand in Comp 5 “Close Up”

     

11th       Argyll Cup Comp 6 “Bridges in Argyll” In House

 

18th       Results Comp 5 “Close Up” – Judge Chick Calder LRPS  

             Hand in Comp 7 “Sport”  

 

25th       Prints Only Comp 8 In House 

             Hand in Comp 9 “Architecture” prints only

 

Febraury 2016

1st          Results Comp 7 “Sport” – Judge Kevin MacGlynn

 

8th          Results Comp 9 “Architecture” –

              Judge Matt Johnston ARPS EFIAP BPE4*  

 

15th        Members Photos

 

22nd       Possible photowalk (if weather good) Bring cameras

 

29th        Open Night -  Dennis Hardley

 

March 2016

7th         AGM

 

14th       SPF/ PAGB          

 

21st      Buffet and Trophy Presentation

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement